MyGR World is a trading name of MyGR Technology Ltd (MyGR) and takes your privacy seriously, so please read the following to learn more about MyGR's Privacy Policy and the data we collect. This notice defines MyGR's treatment of the Personal Data that it collects from you or your activity.

MyGR Technology Ltd: Company Reg. No. 5983593 (England & Wales), VAT No: GB 936453604, ICO Registration: Z162321

What this Privacy Policy Covers

MyGR will store it securely and that access to it is strictly controlled, under this Privacy Policy, when it collects your data from its websites or from anywhere else.

Your Personal Data is considered to be any recorded information that relates to you as a living individual, who could be identified using that data. Identification could also be made using the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our possession or likely to come into such possession for us as the data controller.

Our processing of your Personal Data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (the 'GDPR'), so MyGR is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO, Registration: Z162321).

Please note that your Personal Data is kept private and is not shared with or sold to any other organisation or individual.

Access to your Personal Data is password-protected for your privacy and security under passwords issued to you, and to a small set of defined administrators. MyGR also uses other multiple factors and industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect all data transmissions to and from our servers.

Cookies

MyGR may set and access text stored in cookies on your device. Other companies or people are not given access to these cookies via the internet.

MyGR uses this information for three general purposes:
  • to use necessary functions to present and customise the content you see on our pages
  • to fulfill your requests for certain products and services
  • to contact you about any changes that might occur with new products that may be of interest to you

You will be given the option to reject these cookies, but then MyGR may not be able to provide all the content, products and services you may require.

Information Collection and Use

MyGR collects Personal Data when you register for a MyGR World account or when you use certain MyGR products or services. MyGR may also receive Personal Data from certain business partners.

When you register with MyGR, we may ask for certain Personal Data, so that we can process certain requests that you may make using our system.

These processes include sending you messages, under your permission, from our servers. This permission is controlled by you using the controlled access (under password-control) to your Private Pages link, https://privatepages.mygrworld.com. You subscribe to us and organisations who display the QR Codes you may scan. You allow us and the organisations to send you regular personalised updates under your control.

Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences

Having registered with MyGR, and when you sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us. MyGR automatically receives and records certain information in our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, MyGR cookie information and the page you requested. You have the right to be given access to data we hold about you. However, to do so, we may seek identification from you and confirm the format and the securest channel to which you have access, to provide this data safely.

MyGR gives you the ability to edit your MyGR World Account Information and preferences at any time by providing a 'backoffice facility', which are known as your Private Pages. Under a secure login and from time to time, there will be certain additional facilities made available to you in this area.

Any email we may send to you will contain a link, which will allow you to manage the Personal Data you give us, or to say what type of emails you want to receive and from whom. However, you may also unsubscribe from subscription emails simply by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails themselves.

Your visit data, collected when you use the MyGR QR Code, will only be kept for 21 days. Thus, we follow the guidelines from NHS Track and Trace. However, other Personal Data that you register with us will normally be kept for up to 12 months after you last use any of our services or from when you last logged in to MyGR World, unless you request otherwise.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

MyGR will not share, sell or rent your Personal Data to anyone, including to the organisations to whom you have subscribed using the QR Codes.

However, MyGR may provide Personal Data about you to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to share the information; or
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process;

If at anytime you wish to contact us to update your account or email preferences you may do so using your secure login, or through our support email address support@MyGRWorld.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MyGR may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you using your supplied contact details and by posting a prominent announcement on our public pages and on social media.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions complete the feedback form. You may contact us at any time by post at MyGR Technology Ltd, 14 Bellevue Terrace, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire SA72 6NL, UK, or by email at admin@MyGRWorld.com.

You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or click here to go to their website. You may also contact them at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.